Privacy Policy


Every Advantage is firmly committed to the privacy and security of all visitors to our site, and we understand that our visitors and registered members need to be in control of their personal information. This policy statement tells you how and why we collect information from you, and how we use that information.

We encourage our visitors to read through and understand our entire Privacy Policy. Please contact us at [email protected] if you have any questions.

When We Collect Information From You

We only collect personally identifiable information from you when you voluntarily submit it. Providing your personally identifiable information to Every Advantage is optional for using www.everyadvantage.net. If you choose not to register or provide your personal information, you can still visit www.everyadvantage.net. However, you won't have access to areas that require personal identification.

What Information We Collect

We may ask for your name, age, address, telephone, email address, and school details (name of school, position, and/or grade level.) If you're under 13 years of age, we'll also ask you to provide your parent's or guardian's email address unless you are accessing one of our modules through your school.

How We Use the Information You Give Us

We use the personal information you provide us to tailor the content and services on our Web site to your current and future needs. For example, if multiple users experience the same problem on the Web site, we will use this data to improve the site experience. Most of this type of data is analyzed in aggregate form; that is, we cannot identify your data and you are anonymous. It is our intention not to share your individual derived data with anybody, although we may use the analyzed or aggregate data for legitimate business purposes. You have the right to an explanation of what data is being collected, what parties use it, and what it is used for while it is under our control. We will provide that information upon request. Please contact us at [email protected]should you wish to request this information.

Also, we use the personal information we collect for the purposes indicated at the time you provide such information. For instance, if you register in a contest, we will use the registration information to notify contest winners, or if you purchase a product, we will use the information to fulfill the order. Occasionally, and only with consent at the time we ask for information, we might also email or mail you to provide information on upcoming Every Advantage products, Web site updates and promotions. Every Advantage will not sell, or otherwise make available, our list of email addresses or any other confidential customer information to third parties.

Other uses of the information we collect: administrative purposes, with third parties who are affiliated with our site, or who provide services to our site, tracking/verifying compliance with Every Advantage policies as well as applicable laws, and for editorial and feedback solicitation purposes.

Every Advantage may disclose visitor information in special cases when we have reason to believe that doing so is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be causing injury to or interference (either intentionally or unintentionally) with Every Advantage rights or property, other Every Advantage visitors or members, or anyone else who could be harmed by such activities. Every Advantage may disclose visitor information when we believe in good faith that the law requires us to do so.

Aggregate Information

Every Advantage shares aggregate information about our visitors and members with advertisers, business partners, sponsors, and other third parties. For example, we may say that Every Advantage's audience is "x" percent teachers and "y" percent parents. We use this information to customize our content and advertising to deliver a better experience for our visitors and members.

Changing Your Information

You may change all personal information that you provide to us, such as your name, address and email address, and your membership information at anytime. This information will be available only to you, unless consent has been provided for other use, our customer support representatives and Every Advantage-affiliated third parties, who are contractually committed not to share it further, other than as necessary to process your order or offer services to you. If Every Advantage is sold or transfers its assets, your information may be shared with the receiving party. To protect your privacy, access to this information is protected by a user name and password. User names must be unique, and we make them available on a first-come-first-served basis. For security purposes, some account information will not be available to you online and can be accessed only through a Every Advantage customer support representative.

Online Purchases

When you purchase products from our online store, Every Advantage may provide your information to outside companies that offer products or services that may be of interest to you if you are a teenager (18 or over) or an adult. Except as described in this policy, we never share personal information that we receive online from children under 13 with other companies outside the Every Advantage family of companies. We will remove your name from any list we provide to outside companies.

In special circumstances, Every Advantage may give other companies access to our information database, but only if necessary to allow them to provide database or server maintenance or security, help us process and fulfill orders or requests, or provide other similar services to Every Advantage. If we do provide access, we require those other companies to sign confidentiality agreements promising to keep secret any information they see. We may also disclose personal information if we believe that the disclosure is required by law, or in response to a federal, state or local governmental investigation or other legal inquiry.

Cookies

Our services may require the use of cookies. A cookie is a piece of information exchanged between your browser and our server. The file contains only basic non-identifying information and does not contain any secure information. When you sign in, our Web server reads this information and uses it to identify you during your site session. This eliminates the necessity for you to sign in on every page of our Web site. Cookies also allow for faster access to pages that you may have already have visited. If you turn off cookies in your browser, you may not be able to use some of the personalization, and the site may require you to re-authenticate (sign in) to perform a task.

Every Advantage does not collect information passively through cookies or other tracking mechanisms except in the circumstances described above. Cookies DON'T contain any personal information about a specific user. We don't use cookies or other non-consensual methods to take personally identifiable or online contact information about you or your family off of your computer. Except for certain activities, which we talked about above, Every Advantage doesn't use cookies for direct marketing or promotional purposes. Cookies are also not used to collect information specifically about you or your family for sharing with third parties.

Use of Email Addresses

Every Advantage uses adult email addresses for identification purposes. We may require that adult members provide us with an identifying email address in case we need to contact you for parental consent, account activity, or for important Customer Support messages about your Every Advantage products. We may disclose your email address to Every Advantage-affiliated third parties who need it to assist us in providing services to our customers. On occasion, Every Advantage may direct third parties to send email or postal mail to you regarding Every Advantage. You have the choice to opt out of promotional mailings. If you request that we not send your email messages, we may not be able to provide certain services, such as notifying you that new downloadable activity packs are available for your Every Advantage products. If your email address changes, make sure you update your membership information in your Every Advantage account sections of the site. If you opt out of promotional emails, Every Advantage may still send emails regarding your account, the status of the site or important product information including, but not limited to, recalls.

Security

Firewalls: Some services may not be available if a firewall or proxy server filters your access to the Internet.

Encryption: Encrypted connections may be required for use of some of our services, especially online product ordering and the examination of personal data. We may encrypt some of our data during transmission to or from your computer, and we will generally not inform you if we use such additional encryption.

Spam protection: Every Advantage seeks to avoid sending unsolicited bulk email (spam). Every Advantage sends email messages to customers who have provided us with their email address and have elected to receive promotional mailings. If you opt out of promotion emails, Every Advantage may still send email messages regarding your account.

Your email address: If you terminate a particular address, it is possible that a third party could adopt the same address. In such cases, messages directed via email to you may be received by unauthorized parties (just as if you moved from one home to another and mail was delivered to your old address). If you then asked us for an email confirmation of your password, it would be sent to the person who adopted your address. You are responsible for notifying us of your new address if you terminate or change email accounts. If you do not notify us promptly of your termination of an email address, we assume no liability for any resulting misdirected messages, which could reveal your personal information, including possibly your account password, to third parties.

Credit/payment information: We deem your use of a credit card to order goods online as consent to collect information needed to process that order. However, we avoid storing your credit card information, other than as necessary to process your order.

Data Access: You have the right to view the information you give us, though you may have to call our customer support representatives and properly identify yourself to do so. You have full control over your information.

Children's Privacy Policy

The Every Advantage web site meets the guidelines of COPPA, the Children's Online Privacy Protection.

Every Advantage's goal is to provide a safe environment that promotes education, entertainment and communication for families. Federal law requires, and it is Every Advantage's policy to require, that children age 13 and under have parental consent in order to use some portions of this Web site. Every Advantage policy requires that children age 13 and under have parental consent before they provide information to Every Advantage. Every Advantage does not allow children under the age of 18 to purchase products via our website. Every Advantage provides children with educational products and activities and its Web site provides complementary Web-based activities and product support. Every Advantage also may provide links to other complementary sites, but makes no representation or guarantee with respect to materials on or content of other Web sites that you may reach directly or indirectly from our Web site. We encourage you to discuss with your children the responsibilities of using the Internet and the World Wide Web, and suggest that you consider using access-control software to limit or guide your children's exposure to Web-based experiences.

As a matter of policy, for children age 13 and under we attempt to avoid:

  • Collecting online contact information without prior parental consent or parental notification, which will include an opportunity for the parent to prevent use of the information.
  • Collecting personally identifiable offline contact information without prior parental consent.
  • Distributing personally identifiable information to third parties except Every Advantage-affiliated third parties who need it to assist us in providing services to our customers.
  • Offering children the ability to publicly post or otherwise distribute personally identifiable contact information.
  • Soliciting from the child, by the prospect of a special game, prize or other activity, more information than is needed to participate in the activity.
  • Bad language appearing on our site. If you find bad language on our Web site, please inform us by contacting us at [email protected] so we can take appropriate actions.

Parental Control of Online Information

Convenient access to detailed learning progress reports is one of the primary services that EveryAdvantage.com offers to parents. Every Advantage recognizes that parents' control of such information is of paramount concern to them.

Our goal is to design our site so that the only primary adult account holders are enabled to set information access permissions for others in the family. They may add to or edit any information about children in their Every Advantage family. They may add more children to their family account.

Links to Other Sites

You'll find links from Every Advantage site to independently owned, controlled, and/or managed Web sites whose content we believe will be of possible interest and value to our visitors. Additionally, you'll see links from advertisers, sponsors, and other partners who may use Every Advantage's logo as part of a co-branding agreement.

In many cases, these links represent cooperative projects or mutual links established with the organizations connected with these sites. We don't control the content of these links. These other sites may send you their own cookies, collect data, or solicit personal information. While we identify sponsor and advertiser areas of our Web sites, we do not control these cookies or the content of these third parties.

Every Advantage has partnered with other companies to provide certain services. In some cases, while you may see Every Advantage's logo on another company's site or see "Every Advantage" within the URL, you are actually not on the Every Advantage web site. Every Advantage does not share any of your personally identifiable information with these partners and they do not share any information back with us. Once you leave our servers (you can generally tell where you are by checking the URL in the location bar on your browser), the use of any information you provide is governed by the privacy policy of the operator of the site you're visiting. That policy may differ from ours. If you can't find the privacy policy of any of these sites via a link from that site's home page, you should contact the site directly for more information.

Please keep in mind that whenever you give out personal information online -- for example, via message boards or chat -- that information can be collected and used by people you don't know. While Every Advantage strives to protect its visitors' personal information and privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you disclose online and you do so at your own risk.

Every Advantage's policy does not extend to anything that is inherent in the operation of the Internet, and therefore beyond Every Advantage's control, and is not to be applied in any manner contrary to applicable law or governmental regulation.

Choice/Opt-Out/Update

You can help Every Advantage maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us when you change your address, title, phone number, or email address. Please include your old and new contact information so that we can make the appropriate corrections.

You can request not to receive communications from us about new features or services. You can also ask not to receive communications from third-party companies that offer a product or service that we think would be of value to you. If you object to such use for any reason, you can email your request to [email protected].

Contact Us

We're looking forward to hearing from you. You can email us at [email protected] or write us at:

Every Advantage
2525 Robinhood, Suite 100
Houston, Texas 77005
Phone: 713.533.1138 Fax: 713.533.9053
Email: [email protected]

Your Acceptance of These Terms

By using this Web site, you signify your consent to Every Advantage's Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to this, please do not use our Web site or services. Your continued use of Every Advantage's Web sites or services will mean you accept those changes.

To receive these free offers, please fill out your email address and click "Submit."

Email Address:

:: Contact Us ::

Email Every Advantage